Peachester CycleGaine/Rogaine

18 May 2002

I guess you all know now just where this sleepy little place is. Early this morning, before sunrise, we pulled the controls and water drops near home + River Road, + signs on highway. There was thick fog everywhere until quite late - so we got the best day. In future a month earlier would likely be better.

All the results have been checked with good lighting and without the mad rush. All the winners are as announced yesterday, but there are several changes to points caused mainly by 3 controls - #102 on the knoll was obviously not poking holes thru the punchcard too well so several were missed, and of course several did not punch in the square provided, and then others punched on the wrong line or the left instead of the right side of the card! But all are now consistent. #64 at 164 Bald Knob Road also caused problems because a) it was on private land and b) the yellow showing that it was useable was hidden under highlighter pen colors. So again we have been consistent in giving a credit except for 1 team which went to the wrong house! #92 somehow managed 4 possible answers. Again for consistency, and because they did pass the tree stump anyhow we have given a credit.

With course planning, I recalled my first World champs rogaine in Victoria. The map was big and offered too many options. Nobody could get anywhere near the lot. Since then the trend has been to allow the winners to get most controls so the only real option they have is whether to go clockwise or anticlockwise - takes the fun out of planning. You people had no chance of getting the lot so you had to decide which ones not to get. To make it even more interesting there was a ring of high pointers 3-5 kms from the HH. This meant competitors other than the big names could get quite a few points.

Every control site on the map was visited by at least 1 team.

The winning cycle team of Allan and Ross Uhlmann finished with 1960 points. They did not go up the Peachester-Kilcoy Rd past #102. They did not visit 73, 55, 90, 60 along the S edge of map. They did not visit any controls SE or S of #80! So there you go. Chris Bagley and Doug May stayed 2nd with1650 points, but 3rd becomes Shaun Crossman and Santosa Broom on 1420 points. Then comes a photo finish. 3 teams all on 1360 points - so placings are decided by the order of finishing. At 3.55 was Peter Edmonds, Richard Beckers, Joel McDonald. At 3.56 was Craig Steffens, Jim Huemmer, Bruce Edge. And at 3.57 was Andrew Rasmussen and Philip Las Gourges. That's what I call close. Who stopped too long at the last control?

But working away quietly was the mixed team of Bob Houghton and Sue O'Donaghue who did well to amass 1740 points - 2nd best on the day.

The number of newcomers was really pleasing. You all now have a rough idea what this crazy sport is about. The terrain we missed out on in State Forest 313 is world class mountain bike country - sorry about that. But it saved us the job of hauling out people and/or bikes. Some time if you come up here we can take you privately thru for a look see at a few of the tracks.

The winning rogaine (foot) pair of Gregor Wilson and Andrew Cooksley, with 960 points, made a formidable combination. Not too far adrift was Jon Lees and Steve Redshaw on 840, with 3rd best the mixed team of Michael and Jacinta Costello on 780 points. Sorry about the lack of x-country travel but you may have noticed the potential for good areas.

Didn't the Gordons - Stu, Deb and their children put on a good feed. Well done. Special thanks to the many willing helpers at the finish of things - control collecting, cleaning up, loading cars, etc.

And of course there are the other helpers. Wife Cath. Dorter Dawn. Cycling friend Joel McDonald. And Jon Lees, Gail/Bruce Campbell, Graham Galbraith. Plus Sunshine Orienteers equipment.

Gordon Howitt, for the Team.


Final Results

Cyclegaine

 

TEAM NO. AND NAME

Pts

Pl.

M

W

X

MV

WV

XV

XSV

F

J

N

5

Allan Uhlmann, Ross Uhlmann

1960

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Robert Houghton, Sue O'Donaghue

1740

2

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Christopher Bagley, Doug May

1650

3

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Kellie Newman, Tim Samios

1520

4

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Ben Angus-Johnson,Guy Meggiorin,R. Edmonds,Lana Wong

1510

5

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Paul O'Shea, Jeff Foreman,Ian Martin, Julie Bourne

1450

6

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Shaun Crossman, Santosa Broom

1420

7

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Adrian Hulme, Jane Stevens

1370

8

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Peter Edmonds, Richard Beckers, Joel McDonald

1360

9

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Craig Steffens, Jim Huemmer, Bruce Edge

1360

10

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Andrew Rasmussen, Philip Las Gourges

1360

11

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Drew Herbert, Cam Schubert, Alan Kucurs

1340

12

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Scott Hailstone,Rob Rowe, Dan Mackenzie

1310

13

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

19

Paul Frylink, Darryl Jenkinson, Tim Brooks

1210

14

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Robert Russell, Christian Parry

1020

15

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Scot Larkin, Jildo Bernard

970

16

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

8

Damian Devlin, Guntis Lazdins

960

17

12

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Chris Little, Andrew Taylor, Mat Petty

950

18

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Ashlea Troth, Paul Hill

940

19

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Jason Smith, Keith Craig

940

20

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Kurt Warhurst, Scott Mitchell, Nadine Green, Jim Beasley

920

21

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

Barney Hines, Jerome Suere

920

22

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Tony Gamer,Mark Hester, Aaron Walker

900

23

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Peter & James Sheldon,Michael Houghton,William O'Brien

880

24

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

14

Terry Burn, Jeffrey Burn

830

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

2

Angelo Costanzo, Don Roberts, Peter Zund

720

26

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Ken Alder, Ben Alder, Scott Wadsworth, Dennis Greenfield

620

27

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

6

Shelley Whaites, Donna Little

540

28

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

16

Paul Witzerman, Richard Marsden, Frazer Manton

440

29

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

50

Steve Meares, John Searls, Ian Carbonel, Dane Mackrell

100

30

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

26

Warrick Tan, David Clark * punch card lost *

DNF

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rogaine

 

TEAM NO. AND NAME

Pts

Pl.

M

W

X

MV

WV

XV

XSV

F

J

N

39

Gregor Wilson, Andrew Cooksley

960

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

John Lees, Steve Redshaw

840

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

Michael Costello, Jacinta Costello

780

3

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Les Williams, Laurene Williams

700

4

 

 

2

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

42

Graeme Curwen, Shaun Price

690

5

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

Gordon Bossley, James Baxter, Johnny Annear

680

6

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

Micheal Hill, Gill Humm

680

7

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

Kevin Schilling,Stephen Turner

670

8

5

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

Susan Schilling, Judy Turner, Mary Anderson, Sandra Waldock

630

9

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

Peter McCallum, Emily McCallum, Miles McCallum

620

10

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

31

Chris Holmes, Margaret Mackinon

610

11

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

47

Bruce Campbell, Gail Campbell, Claire Campbell

530

12

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

43

Peta Jesberg, Peter Jesberg

480

13

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

Felicity Grant, Kim Peters

410

14

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

Dawn Clarke, Chris McGee

410

15

 

3

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

46

Nathan Grumley, Debbis Illguth

340

16

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

David Talbot,Alison Bryant,Kristy Davies,Glen Mara

70

17

 

 

9